|Actuele catalogus |Bestellen? |Verzendkosten/voorwaarden ||Kunt U geen email versturen?|
|Links |Home |Wie ben ik? |



Zeldzame boeken, na 1900


Bernheim, Alain: Les débuts de la franc-maçonnerie à Genève et en Suisse

Signed by the author
paperback, sewed 8vo+ 674 pps, ind., french Slatkine, Genève 1994 good/very good (nr: 13842)  Euro   200,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Boguet, Henry: An Examen of Witches. Drawn from Various Trials of Many of This Sect in the District of Saint Oyan de Joux Commonly Known As Sainte Claude in the County of Burgundy. Including the Procedure Necessary to a Judge in Trials for Witchcraft

Nr. 135 of a limited edition of 1275 copies. Exterior stained and some traces of use
hardcover, cardboard 8vo- xlvii, 328 pps., english John Rodker 1929 fair / dj damaged (nr: 25627)  Euro   50,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Carpentier Alting, Prof.Mr. J.H.: Woordenboek voor vrijmetselaren

Exterieur vlekkerig, rug beschadigd aan uiteinden
hardcover, half linnen 4to- 8, 468 blz., nederlands Erven F. Bohn, Haarlem 1884 redelijk / geen stofomslag (nr: 25395)  Euro   80,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Meer informatie

Churchward, Albert: The Arcana of Freemasonry

Trace of removed label on spine. A few library stamps including one on the title page. Modest pencil notes on appr. 25% of the pages. Signed by the author with greeting. Plate D-E facing p. 243 detached but present, plate F(The Four Brothers of Horus (Vatican Codex)) appears to be missing Signed by the author
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ xvi, 326 pps., ills., frontisp., english George Allen & Unwin, London 1915, 1st. ed. fair / no dj (nr: 24892)  Euro   80,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Comenius, J.A.: De rerum humanarum emendatione consultatio catholica

Discoloration of spine, a few - very small - scratches. 2 books in box, box damaged
2 hardcover vols, halfleather 4to+ 775, 717 pps., ills., Latin Academica Scientiarum Bohemoslavaca, Prag 1966 good / no dj (nr: 14445)  Euro   90,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Cramer, Daniel: The Rosicrucian Emblems of Daniel Cramer. The True Society of Jesus and the Rosi Cross. Here are forty sacred emblems from Holy Scripture concerning the most precious name and cross of Jesus Christ by the Author Daniel Cramer Master of Theology of Stettin

Nr. 137 of 250 copies only, dated and signed by Adam McLean
hardcover, handbound in leather 8vo+ 65 pps., ills., frontisp., english Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, Edinburgh 1980 good/very good / no dj (nr: 16566)  Euro   175,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Crowley, Aleister: The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism by Aleister Crowley. The Yi Jing. The Day De Jing. The Jin Gan Jing and others commented being Equinox V No. 3

Ex libris
hardcover 4to- 483 pps, english Thelema, Nashville 1980 good / dj fair (nr: 8769)  Euro   225,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Crowley, Aleister: The Commentaries of Al being the Equinox vol. 5 no. 1

A number (345) and a name stamp on the underside of the book. Ballpointmarkings in the first 24 pages
hardcover, 4to- 288 pps. + ills. appendix, ind., english Samuel Weiser, New York 1975, 1st ed. thus fair/good / no dj (nr: 21768)  Euro   75,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Crowley, Aleister: The Equinox, Vol.5, No. 2. The Official Organ of the A:.A:.. The Review of Scientific Illuminism. The Method of Science. The Aim of Religion

Minor bumping of top and bottom of spine. A few pencil-markings Ex libris
hardcover 4to- 404 pps, english Thelema, Nashville 1979 good / dj good (nr: 8855)  Euro   125,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Crowley, Aleister: White Stains

Small tear (less than 1 cm.) in dustjacket. Poetry
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ xv, 118 pps., english Duckworth, London 1993 very good / dj slightly damaged (nr: 19230)  Euro   75,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Culling, Louis T.: The Complete Magick Curriculum of the Secret Order G:. B:. G:.

Name stamp of previous owner, 1st endpaper not 100% tidy, otherwise vg
hardcover, cloth 4to 127 pps, english Llewellyn, St. Paul 1971 good / dj damaged (nr: 9152)  Euro   80,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Cumont, Franz: The Mysteries of Mithra

Pencil-underlinings, some stains on spine and on backpage. The usual wear to back and bottom of back
hardcover, cloth 8vo 239 pps, english The Open Court Publishing Company, Chicago 1903 fair / no dj (nr: 5756)  Euro   35,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Durville, Henri: Dianoïa – Le livre du Dianoïste

Somewhat bumped copy. Inscription by the author: "Exemplaire remis à Madame Ciret Solange Promu au grade de Dianoïste le 3 juillet 1955" Signed by the author
paperback, sewed 4to- 328 pps, french private edition 1932 fair/good (nr: 11481)  Euro   300,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Fortune, Dion: The Training & Work of a Initiate

Many small stains on front cover, first free endpaper is missing. Spine is a bit discolored, but lettering is not affected. A few notes. Interior ok. Very rare edition
hardcover, cloth 8vo 139 pps, english Rider, London 1928, 1st edition moderate / no dj (nr: 6860)  Euro   100,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Fülöp-Miller, René: Macht und Geheimnis der Jesuieten

Wear to spine, spine open over 3 cm.
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ 576 pps, german Grethlein, Leipzig/ Zürich 1929 fair / no dj (nr: 4675)  Euro   60,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Gebensang/Liu Lizhong: Thangka Art

hardcover, cloth 22 x 29 cm. 21, 44, 220 pps, Englisch, Chinese, Tibeta Sichuan Meishu Chubanshe not dated very good / dj fair (nr: 13324)  Euro   150,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Glycola, D.D.: De toekomst en het einde uit de Apocalyps. Het woordraadsel van den Vader! Roman van miskende liefde

Een paar bescheiden aantekeningen. Het boek is een dialoog tussen 2 personen over apocalyptische zaken
hardcover, linnen folio 361 blz., nederlands zonder jaar goed / stofomslag goed (nr: 11326)  Euro   50,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Meer informatie

Godard, Charles: L'Occultisme Comtemporain. Ses doctrines et ses divers systèmes

Removed label on spine and on front page. Damage to spine. Traces of use
paperback, sewed 8vo- 76 pps, french Librairie Bloud et Barral, Paris 1900 fair (nr: 12159)  Euro   18,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Grant, Kenneth: Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God

1st edition published simultaneously in Britain by Frederick Muller and in the U.S. by S. Weiser. Small dent in the front hinge, hole in dustjacket
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ 245 pps., ind., ills., frontisp., english Frederick Muller, London 1st ed. 1973 good/very good / dj slightly damaged (nr: 14444)  Euro   110,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Grant, Kenneth: Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare

Some bumping to spine ends
hardcover 4to+ 96 pps, english Frederick Muller, London 1st ed. 1975 good / dj fair (nr: 8850)  Euro   200,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Grant, Kenneth: Remembering Aleister Crowley

Ex libris
hardcover 4to+ 66 pps, english Skoob, London 1991 good / dj good (nr: 8796)  Euro   42,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Guénon, René: Initiation et Réalisation Spirituelle

Cover is a bit torn near bottom of spine, sunning
paperback, sewed 8vo 236 pps, french Les Éditions Traditionnelles, Paris 1952 good (nr: 7358)  Euro   35,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Houtzager, J.F.: Ter herinnering aan het 150-jarig bestaan van de loge 'Silentium' te Delt

Originele foto's, bijzondere uitgave. Lichte gebruikssporen
hardcover, half linnen 4to 44 blz., ills., nederlands 1951 goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 26001)  Euro   100,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Kautzsch, Emil (ed.): Die Apokryphen und Pseudepigraphen des Alten Testaments

hardcover appr. 1100 pps, german Mohr, Tübingen 1921 good / no dj (nr: 6071)  Euro   85,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

King, Francis: The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O.

hardcover, cloth 4to+ 240 pps., frontisp., english C.W. Daniel, London 1973 good / dj good (nr: 21754)  Euro   250,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

King, Francis: The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O.

Ballpointmarkings on appr. 10% of the pages, namestamp and number on the underside of the book
hardcover, cloth 4to+ 240 pps., frontisp., english C.W. Daniel, London 1973 fair/good / no dj (nr: 21755)  Euro   175,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Lalanne, Th.: Theophraste á Lilliput. Essai de Pédagogie Satirique

Spine repaired with tape. A few stamps
paperback, sewed 8vo 241 pps, french Bordeaux 1944, 5th ed. fair (nr: 11331)  Euro   7,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Lindsay, Robert Strathern: A history of the mason lodge of Holyrood House (St. Luke's), No. 44. Holding of the Grand Lodge of Scotland with roll of members, 1734 - 1934

Gilt stamps on front boards, gilt lettering on spines (slightly faded). Nr. 98 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Corners bumped, some staining
2 hardcover vols, cloth 4to xxiii, 810 pps., ind., frontisp., english T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh 1935 / no dj (nr: 14995)  Euro   220,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Lübker, D. Friedrich: Reallexikon des classischen Alterthums für Gymnasien

Age-consistent shelfwear. Foxing Ex libris
hardcover, halfleather 4to xii, 1084 pps., ills., german B.G. Teubner, Leipzig 1860, zweite, durchgängig verbesserte Auflage fair/good / no dj (nr: 19371)  Euro   30,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Macdonald, Michael-Albion: Secret of Secrets - Unwritten Mysteries of Esoteric Qabbalah

Beautifull copy of this rare edition. Dustjacket very slightly faded on spine. Otherwise excellent
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ xii, 80 pps., ills., english Heptangle Books, Gillette 1986 very good / dj good (nr: 6862)  Euro   90,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

McLean, Adam [ed.]: The Magical Calendar. A synthesis of Magical Symbolism from the Seventeenth Century Renaissance of Medieval Occultism. Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks No. 1

Front hinge not perfect
hardcover, leather 8vo+ isx, 109 pps., ills., frontisp., english Adam McLean, Edinburgh 1980, 2nd. ed. fair/good / no dj (nr: 24201)  Euro   90,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Musallam: Zauberbibel. Chartomantik, Astrologie, Oniromantik, Magie, Chiromantik, Alchimie, Nekromantik

paperback 8vo appr. 520 pps., ills., german No publisher, possible pirate edition not dated good/very good (nr: 14727)  Euro   100,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Pandit, M.P. [ed.]: Key to Vedic Symbolism

Front page mildly stained Ex libris
hardcover, cloth 8vo 122 pps., frontisp., english Dipti, Pondicherry 1973, 2nd ed. good / dj fair (nr: 14441)  Euro   35,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Papus: Die Grundlagen der Okkulten Wissenschaft & Die Wissenschaft der Magier

#290 from a limited edition of 999 copies, signed by the publisher
hardcover, 8vo 488 pps, german Frietsch, Sinzheim 1997 very good / no dj (nr: 9316)  Euro   100,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Potet, Baron du: Manuel de l'Etudiant Magnétiseur ou Nouvelle Instruction Pratique sur le Magnétisme fondée sur 30 Années d'Expériences et d'Observations

Wear to corners, traces of humidity on final pages
hardcover, halfleather 8vo- 419 pps, french Germer Baillière, Paris 1854 fair/good / no dj (nr: 12120)  Euro   75,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Ram, Th.J.J./ Beer, I. de / Cosman, H.: Psycho-Astrologische Encyclopedie, vol. 1, 2, 3

De delen 1 en 2 verschenen in andere grootte dan deel 3 Het laatste lemma is "Lot", voor zover bekend zijn hierna geen delen meer verschenen.
3 paperbacks, 886 blz., nederlands De Tijdstroom, Lochem / Deel 3: Werkgemeenschap van Astrologen zonder jaar redelijk/goed (nr: 23513)  Euro   35,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Regardie, Israel: The Tree of Life

Tiny chip on the spine (appr. 1 sqmm). White trace near top of spine
hardcover 284 pps, english Rider 1932,1st edition fair / no dj (nr: 6813)  Euro   90,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Schwier, W.: Vrijmetselarij, een volksvijandige organisatie

hardcover, linnen 8vo 175 blz., nederlands Westland, Amsterdam 1941 goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 10823)  Euro   40,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Sepharial: Phrenoscopy

1 page (between title page and table of contents) is missing. A few notes
hardcover, cloth 8vo- 156 pps, english Foulsham, London not dated [(1914?] fair / no dj (nr: 9329)  Euro   50,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Spare, Austin Osman: A Book of Satyrs

Cover shows limited wear, interior is excellent. Limited edition (500 copies), this is a fascimile of the 1909 edition. Rare.
softcover folio 30 pps., ills., english 93 publishing, South Stukely 1979 good (nr: 8804)  Euro   100,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Valier, Max: Dinge des Jenseits. Zeit - Ewigkeit - Raum - Unendlichkeit. Die Eigenschaften reiner Geistigkeit

Covers replaced, page edges irregular, a few tears in pages (but no loss of text), a few notes in ink
hardcover, cloth 4to- 144 pps, german Faustverlag, München 1921 fair/good / no dj (nr: 23885)  Euro   100,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Visser Smits, Dr. D. de: Vrijmetselarij, geschiedenis, maatschappelijke beteekenis en doel

Bijzonder luxe uitgave in leer met goud op snee. In deze uitvoering zeer zeldzaam. Slijtage aan leer Ex libris
hardcover, leer 4to 318 blz., nederlands Van Dorp, Soerabaja 1931 goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 18175)  Euro   175,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Meer informatie

Ward, J.S.M./J.G. Stirling: The Hung Society or The Society of Heaven and Earth (3 vols.)

Some shelf-wear. Otherwise nice and clean copies. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Gilt lettering on spine and gilt cartouche on front pages
3 hardcovers, cloth 4to- xv, 180, viii, 196, vi, 148 pps, english The Baskerville Press, London 1st ed. 1926 fair/good / no dj (nr: 11325)  Euro   180,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Wolfstieg, August: Werden und Wesen der Freimaurerei

Covers and endpapers replaced, only a few stamps and pencilmarkings. Very rare. 5 volumes in 1: Ursprung und Entwicklung der Freimaurerei (3 volumes), Die Philosophie der Freimaurerei (2 volumes)
hardcover, halfcloth 8vo viii, 232, vii, 236 blz., german Alfred Unger, Berlin 1922 [copyright date] fair/good / no dj (nr: 18981)  Euro   350,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

---: Ambix. The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry Vol. I, no. 1 thru vol. XXIX, no. 2

Vol. 1-17 are bound together in 8 hardcover vols., the other issues are still in their original wrappers. All issues are present and vols. 1 thru 28 with indexes. Vol. 19. No.1 has a sharp fold in pages, in vol. 11 leaf 117/118 is repaired with adh. tape
hardcovers and paperbacks 4to- appr. 5600 pps., ind., ills., english Taylor and Francis/Heffers, London/Cambridge 1937-1982 good / no dj (nr: 19244)  Euro   1.800,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

---: Beschouwingen over de Afdeling van de Meestergraad

Gestencilde uitgave, voorzien van een nieuwe band met gouden opdruk
hardcover, linnen 4to+ 55 blz., nederlands 1939 redelijk/goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 17379)  Euro   40,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Meer informatie

---: Masonic News, 51 issues ranging from nr. 17 (30-6-1928) thru 161 (31-1-1931)

Covers are usually present, some issues are perforated with 2 holes
4to appr. 1200, english 1928-1931 fair (nr: 5245)  Euro   175,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

---: Mystères des Sciences Occultes par un Initié

Wear to edges, hinge damaged, some pages are detached but no pages are missing
hardcover, halfcloth 4to- viii, 595 pps, french Librairie Illustrée, Paris not dated fair / no dj (nr: 13190)  Euro   75,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

---: The Freemason, appr. 172 non-consecutive issues ranging from nr. 2258(15-6-1912) thru 2753(10-1920)

Covers are missing, each issue counts between 8 and 16 pages.
4to appr. 2000 pps., english 1912-1920 fair (nr: 5244)  Euro   350,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

---: The masonic journal vol. 1(1910)1 until vol. 4(1913) 12

Bound together in 4 volumes, some issues are missing Minor damages to exterior, not all volumes are of the same size
hardcover, halfleather 4to appr. 1200 pps., ills., english 1910-1913 fair/good / no dj (nr: 5243)  Euro   135,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

|Actuele catalogus |Bestellen? |Verzendkosten/voorwaarden ||Kunt U geen email versturen?|
|Links |Home |Wie ben ik? |
Wij zijn altijd geïnteresseerd in inkoop